AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4-channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber
AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4-channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT

Unfortunately this product has been discontinued but I'm sure we had a new and better option.   Search above or contact us via email or chat.  

VideoGuys Part # (SKU): FiDO4TST
MFR Part # (MPN): FiDO-4T-ST
4-channel 3G-SDI to Optical Fiber
  • Full Description
  • Specifications
  • What's Included
  • Demo Videos
  • Reviews

FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single- mode fiber optic cable, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use.


Overview



With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D, dual- link SDI, or 2 completely independent SDI channels (for example, SD, HD, and 3G can be mixed in any combination). Also, FiDO converters offer electrical isolation useful for eliminating ground loop problems.


FiDO converters come in a compact, low-profile enclosure for use in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and crowded facilities.


Features




  • Transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G HD-SDI over single mode optical fiber

  • Auto-detection of video format

  • All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed

  • LC, ST OR SC fiber connectors

  • Simplex or Duplex models available

  • All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked

  • ASI compatible

  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems

  • 5-20VDC power supply (included)

  • 5 year warranty


Accessories




  • DWP-U-R1: Universal power supply (Note: As of Nov. 1, 2012 a DWP-U-R1 is included with the purchase of any AJA Mini-Converter)

  • Rack mount bracket

  • 4 pin XLR power cable


Universal Power Supply



All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a Universal Power Supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.


Compact and Portable



AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.


AJA Quality - Guaranteed



All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a 5-year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.







Tech Specs

Formats

  • 3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select

Video Inputs and Outputs

  • SDI (SMPTE 259/292/296/424), 2x BNC
  • 1x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector (FiDO-R, FiDO-T)
  • 1x Single mode optical fiber, ST connector (FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST)
  • 1x Single mode optical fiber, SC connector (FiDO-T-SC, FiDO-R-SC)
  • 2x Single mode optical fiber, LC connectors (FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR)
  • 4x Single mode optical fiber, ST connectors (FiDO-4R-ST, FiDO-4T-ST)

Cable Equalization
(BNC Inputs, 1694 coax)

  • 270mb, 400m
  • 1.5Gb, 200m
  • 3Gb, 140m

Input/Output Return Loss (BNC)

  • >15db, 270Mb - 3Gb

Optical Outputs

  • Wavelength: 13 10 nm
  • Output Power: -2dBm typical

Size

  • 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm) - FiDO-T, FiDO-R, FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST, FiDO-T-SC, FiDO-R-SC, FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR
  • 4.6" x 4.10" x 0.92" (117 x 105 x 24mm) – FiDO-4T-ST, FiDO-4R-ST

Power

  • +5-20 VDC
  • 1.5 watts (FiDO-T, FiDO-R, FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST, FiDO-T-SC, and FiDO-R-SC)
  • 2.5 watts (FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR)
  • 4.0 watts (FiDO-4R-ST, FiDO-4T-ST)
  • Requires Power Supply (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Related Products

Grass Valley EDIUS PRO 9 (Download)
$499.00$479.00