AJA Single channel ST Fiber to SDI converter, with dual SDI outputs
AJA Single channel ST Fiber to SDI converter, with dual SDI outputs

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT

Unfortunately this product has been discontinued but I'm sure we had a new and better option.   Search above or contact us via email or chat.  

VideoGuys Part # (SKU): FIDO-R-ST
Single channel ST Fiber to SDI converter, with dual SDI outputs
  • Full Description
  • Specifications
  • What's Included
  • Demo Videos
  • Reviews

FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single- mode fiber optic cable, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use.


Features



  • Transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G HD-SDI over single mode optical fiber

  • Auto-detection of video format

  • All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed

  • LC, ST OR SC fiber connectors

  • Simplex or Duplex models available

  • All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked

  • ASI compatible

  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems

  • 5-20VDC power supply (included)

  • 5 year warranty


Tech Specs
Formats

  • 3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select

Video Inputs and Outputs

  • SDI (SMPTE 259/292/296/424), 2x BNC
  • 1x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector (FiDO-R, FiDO-T)
  • 1x Single mode optical fiber, ST connector (FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST)
  • 1x Single mode optical fiber, SC connector (FiDO-T-SC, FiDO-R-SC)
  • 2x Single mode optical fiber, LC connectors (FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR)

Cable Equalization (BNC Inputs, 1694 coax)

  • 270mb, 400m
  • 1.5Gb, 200m
  • 3Gb, 140m

Input/Output Return Loss (BNC)

  • >15db, 270Mb - 3Gb

Optical Outputs

  • Wavelength: 13 10 nm
  • Output Power: -2dBm typical

Size

  • 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

Power

  • +5-20 VDC
  • 1.5 watts (FiDO-T, FiDO-R, FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST, FiDO-T-SC, and FiDO-R-SC)
  • 2.5 watts (FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR)
  • Requires Power Supply (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Related Products

Grass Valley EDIUS PRO 9 (Download)
$499.00$479.00